SMEs

Terms and Conditions

Translated from the original French version

Internationalization services for SME

 LEGAL NOTICE:
1. Presentation of the site: In accordance with the provisions of articles 6-III and 19 of the Law

n ° 2004-575 of June 21, 2004 for Confidence in the digital economy, known as LCEN, we bring to the attention of users and visitors of the site: 

www.bt-consultant.com the following information: 


Legal information:
Owner status: company 

Prefix: SAS 

Company Name: Battle Tested Consultant 

Address: 117 avenue Victor Hugo, 92100 Boulogne-Billancourt 

Phone : 01 70 96 00 96   

Capital of: € 19,000 

SIRET: 84883075800027 R.CS: 848 830 758      

Intra-community VAT number: 77848830758 

Email address: contact@bt-consultant.com  

In addition to this, you need to know more about it.

The creator of the site is: Bertrand Viala 

The Head of the publication is: Bertrand Viala   

Contact the publication manager: bertrand@bt-consultant.com 

The publication manager is a natural person 

The Webmaster is : Bertrand Viala   

Contact the Webmaster: bertrand@bt-consultant.com 

The site host is: Wix.com Inc. 500 Terry A François Blvd, CA 94158 San Francisco 

CREDITS: legal notices have summers generated imprint  


 
2. Description of the services provided : The purpose of the www.bt-consultant.com site is to provide information on all of the company's activities . The owner of the site strives to provide on the www.bt-consultant site .com as accurate information as possible. However, it cannot be held responsible for omissions, inaccuracies and deficiencies in the update, whether caused by it or by third party partners who provide it with this information. All the information offered on the site www.bt-consultant.com are given for information only, are not exhaustive, and are subject to change. They are given subject to modifications having been made since they were put online.       

 

3. Intellectual property and counterfeits: The owner of the site is the owner of the intellectual property rights or holds the rights of use on all the elements accessible on the site, in particular the texts, images, graphics, logo, icons, sounds, software. any reproduction, modification, publication, total or partial adaptation elements of the site, regardless of the means or process, is prohibited without prior written authorization to the email: bertrand@bt-consultant.com .Any operation unauthorized use of the site or any of these elements it contains will be considered as constituting an infringement and prosecuted in accordance with the provisions of Articles L.335-2 and following of the Intellectual Property Code.  


4. Hypertext links and cookies : The site www.bt-consultant.com contains a certain number of hypertext links to other sites (partners, information, etc.) set up with the authorization of the owner of the site. However, the owner of the site does not have the possibility to check the content of the sites thus visited and therefore declines any responsibility for this fact when the possible risks of illegal content. The user is informed that during his visits to the site www.bt-consultant.com, one or more cookies may be automatically installed on his computer. A cookie is a small file, which does not allow the identification of the user, but which records information relating to the navigation of a computer on a site. The data thus obtained are intended to facilitate subsequent navigation on the site, and are also intended to allow various measures of attendance.     

 

The configuration of the navigation software makes it possible to inform of the presence of a cookie and possibly to refuse in the manner described at the following address: www.cnil.fr The refusal to install a cookie may make it impossible to '' access certain services. The user can however configure his computer as follows, to refuse the installation of cookies:

In Internet Explorer: tool tab / internet options. Click on Privacy and choose Block all cookies. Validate on Ok.

Under Netscape: edition / preferences tab. Click on Advanced and choose Disable cookies. Validate on Ok.


5. Protection of goods and people - management of personal data:

 

On the site www.bt-consultant.com, the owner of the site collects personal information relating to the user only for the need of certain services offered by the site www.bt-consultant.com. The user provides this information with full knowledge of the facts, in particular when he enters it himself. The user of the site www.bt-consultant.com is then informed of the obligation or not to provide this information. In accordance with the provisions of articles 38 et seq. Of Law 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to data processing. , files and freedoms, all users have the right to access, rectify, delete and oppose personal data concerning them. To exercise this right, send your request to www.bt-consultant.com by email: email from the webmaster or by making a written and signed request, accompanied by a copy of the identity document with signature of the holder of the document, in specifying the address to which the reply should be sent. No personal information of the user of the site www.bt-consultant.com is published without the knowledge of the user, exchanged, transferred, assigned or sold on any medium whatsoever to third parties. Only the assumption of redemption of the site www.bt-consultant.com from the owner of the site and its rights would allow the transmission of such information to the possible purchaser who would in turn be bound by the same obligation of conservation and modification. data regarding the user of the site www.bt-consultant.com. The site www.bt-consultant.com is in compliance with theGDPR see our GDPR policy . The databases are protected by the provisions of the law of July 1, 1998 transposing Directive 96/9 of March 11, 1996 on the legal protection of databases.        
     
 

 

 

Conditions Terms of Sale and Use

About us
The company BATTLE TESTED CONSULTANT, SAS, with a capital of 19,000 euros, whose registered office is at BOULOGNIE-BILLANCOURT (92100) 117 avenue Victor Hugo, 92100 Boulogne-Billancourt allée, registered in the trade and companies register de NANTERRE under the number 848 830 758 represented by Mr. Bertrand VIALA (hereinafter the "Company"). The Company offers the following services: Advice and training for the international development of companies The contact details of the mediator are:         

,

Preamble
The Company invites its Users to carefully read these General Conditions of Sale and Use (hereinafter the "GTC / GTCU"). The T & Cs / T & Cs apply to all the Services provided by the Company to its Customers in the same category, regardless of the clauses that may be included in the Customer's documents and in particular its general purchasing conditions. The T & Cs are systematically communicated to the Customer who requests them.   

The Customer is required to read the T & Cs / T & Cs before placing an Order.

In the event of a subsequent modification of the T & Cs / T & Cs, the Customer is subject to the version in force when placing his Order.
The data recorded in the Company's computer system constitutes proof of the transactions concluded with the Client.

Definitions
"Customer" means any natural or legal person who places an Order on this Website;

"Order" means any order placed by the User registered on this Site, with a view to benefiting from the Company's Services;
"General Conditions of Sale and Use" or "GTC / GCU" designate these general conditions of sale and use online; “Consumer” means the purchaser who is a natural person who is not acting for professional needs and / or outside his professional activity; "Professional" means the purchaser who is a legal or natural person who acts within the framework of his professional activity; "Services" means all the services offered to Users by the Company through this Site; "Site" means this Site, ie www.bt-consultant.com;   

 

 

"Company" means the Battle Tested Consultant Company, more fully designated in article I hereof;

and "User" means any person who makes use of the Site.


Registration

In addition to this, you need to know more about it.

Registration on the Site is open to all legal or natural persons of legal age and enjoying their full personalities and legal capacities.
The use of the Services offered on the Site is conditional on the User's registration on the Site. Registration is free.
To proceed with the registration, the User must complete all the mandatory fields, without which the service cannot be delivered. Otherwise, registration cannot be completed.
The Users guarantee and declare on their honor that all the information communicated on the Site, in particular during their registration, is exact and conforms to reality. They undertake to update their personal information from the page dedicated to them and available in their account.
Any registered User has a username and password. These are strictly personal and confidential and must in no case be communicated to third parties under penalty of deletion of the account of the offending registered User. Each registered User is personally responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of his username and password. The Company will in no way be held responsible for the identity theft of a User. If a User suspects fraud at any time, he must contact the Company as soon as possible so that the latter can take the necessary measures and regularize the situation. Each User, whether a legal or natural person, can only hold an account on the Site. In the event of non-compliance with the GTC / GTCU, in particular the creation of several accounts for a single person or the provision of false information, the Company reserves the right to proceed with the temporary or permanent deletion of all the accounts created by the 'Registered user offender. The deletion of the account entails the definitive loss of all the advantages and services acquired on the Site. However, any Order made and invoiced by the Site before the account is deleted will be executed under normal conditions. In the event of deletion of an account by the Company for breach of the duties and obligations set out in the T & Cs / T & Cs, the offending User is formally prohibited from re-registering on the Site directly , through another email address. or by an intermediary without the express authorization of the Company.               
 
   
 
      

Provision of services and prices
The Services covered by the GTC / GTCU are those which appear on the Site and which are offered directly by the Company or its partner service providers. The services are described on the corresponding page within the Site and mention is made of all their essential characteristics. The Company cannot be held responsible for the impossibility of performing said service when the User is not eligible. When a registered User wishes to obtain a service sold by the Company through the Site , the price indicated on the page of the service corresponds to the price in euros excluding taxes (HT) and takes into account the applicable reductions in force on the day. of the order. The price indicated does not include incidental costs which will be indicated, if applicable, in the summary before placing an order. The Company reserves the right to modify its prices at any time. It undertakes to invoice the services at the rate applicable at the time of their Order. For services whose price cannot be known a priori or indicated with certainty, a detailed estimate will be sent to the Customer. Under no circumstances may a User require the application of reductions no longer in force on the day of the Order.   


     
      

Orders
Any Order can only be made when the User has registered on the Site. The User, when logged into his account, can add Services to his virtual shopping cart. He can access the summary of his virtual basket in order to confirm the Services he wishes to order and place his Order by pressing the “Order” button. He must then enter his address, the delivery method and a method of payment. valid in order to finalize the order and effectively form the sales contract between him and the Company. The registration of an Order on the Site is carried out when the Customer accepts the GTC / GTCU by checking the box provided for this purpose and validating his Order. This validation constitutes proof of the sales contract. The finalization of the Order implies acceptance of the prices and terms of performance of the services as indicated on the Site. Once his Order has been placed, the Customer will receive confirmation thereof by e-mail. This confirmation will summarize the Order and information relating to the performance of the service (s). In the event of non-payment, incorrect address of the Customer or other problem on the Customer's account, the Company reserves the right to block the Customer's order until the problem is resolved. If it is impossible to perform the service, the Customer will be informed by e-mail to the address provided to the Company. The cancellation of the order for this service and its reimbursement will in this case be made, the rest of the order remaining firm and final. In the event of cancellation of an Order accepted by the Company less than 2 days before the scheduled date of provision of the Service for reasons other than a case of force majeure, the Company reserves the right to retain 10% of the amount excluding tax. of the Order for damages in compensation for the loss suffered. The Company may allow the Customer to benefit from price reductions, discounts and rebates depending on the number of Services ordered or depending on the regularity of the Orders, under the conditions set by the Company.      

 

    

   

In addition to this, you need to know more about it.

Payment terms and conditions
Unless otherwise specified, all sales are paid in cash at the time of placing the Order.
Depending on the nature or amount of the Order, the Company remains free to require a deposit or payment of the full price when placing the Order or when receiving the invoice.
Payment can be made by:

Bank transfer Bank card
In the event of total or partial non-payment of the services on the date agreed on the invoice, the Professional Client must pay the Company a late payment penalty, the rate of which is equal to the rate applied by the European Central Bank for its refinancing operation increased by 10 percentage points. The financing transaction selected is the most recent on the date of the Order for the Services.
In addition to late payment compensation, any sum, including the deposit, not paid on its due date will automatically result in the payment of a lump sum compensation of 40 euros due for recovery costs. In the event of total or partial non-payment of the services on the date agreed on the invoice, the Consumer Customer must pay the Company a late payment penalty, the rate of which is equal to the legal interest rate. No compensation may be made by the Customer between penalties for delay in providing the services ordered and sums owed by the Customer to the Company for the purchase of Services offered on the Site. The penalty due by the Customer, Professional or Consumer, is calculated on the amount, all taxes included, of the remaining sum due, and runs from the due date of the price without any prior notice being necessary. In the event of non-compliance with the payment conditions described above, the Company reserves the right to cancel or suspend the sale. 

   
   

In addition to this, you need to know more about it.

Provision of services
The provision of services ordered on the Site will be provided by : The Company

The Company undertakes to implement all human and material resources to perform the service within the deadlines announced when placing the Order. However, it can in no way be held responsible for delays in the performance of services caused by faults which are not attributable to it. If the services have not been carried out within the time limit set, the cancellation of the sale may be requested by the Customer under the conditions provided for in Articles L216-2 and L216-3 of the Consumer Code. The sums paid by the Customer will be returned to him at the latest within fourteen days following the date of termination of the contract. This provision does not apply when the delay of the Company is due to the fault of the Customer or to a case of force majeure, that is, upon the occurrence of an unforeseen event, irresistible and independent of the will of the Society. In the event that the performance of a physical service could not have been carried out or would have been postponed due to an error in the address indicated by the Customer, the travel costs of the service provider appointed by the Company to carry out the unsuccessful service will be the responsibility of the Customer. 
 
    
      

In addition to this, you need to know more about it.

Complaints
For all Orders made on this Site, the Customer has a right of complaint of 6 days from the provision of the Service. To exercise this right of complaint, the Customer must send the Company, at the address contact @ bt - consultant.com, a declaration in which he expresses his reservations and complaints, together with the relevant supporting documents . A complaint that does not comply with the conditions described above cannot be accepted. 

 

After examining the complaint, the Site may, if necessary, replace or reimburse the provision of Services as soon as possible and at its expense. 

In addition to this, you need to know more about it.

Consumer's right of withdrawal
The Consumer has a right of withdrawal of 15 from the placing of the Order, except for the products mentioned in article L221-28 of the Consumer Code as reproduced below: " The right of withdrawal cannot be exercised for contracts: 

1 ° The provision of services fully executed before the end of the withdrawal period and whose execution has begun after the express prior consent of the consumer and express waiver of his right of withdrawal
;

2 ° The supply of goods or services whose price depends on fluctuations on the financial market beyond the control of the professional and likely to occur during the withdrawal period; 3 ° The supply of goods made to the consumer's specifications or clearly personalized ; 


4 ° The supply of goods liable to deteriorate or expire rapidly;

5 ° The supply of goods which have been unsealed by the consumer after delivery and which cannot be returned for reasons of hygiene or health protection;
6 ° The supply of goods which, after having been delivered and by their nature, are inseparably mixed with other items; 7 ° The supply of alcoholic beverages the delivery of which is deferred beyond thirty days and whose value agreed at the conclusion of the contract depends on fluctuations on the market beyond the control of the professional; 8 ° Maintenance or repair work to be carried out urgently at the consumer's home and expressly requested by him, within the limit of spare parts and work strictly necessary to respond to the emergency; 9 ° The supply of audio or video recordings or computer software when they have been unsealed by the consumer after delivery; 10 ° Supply of a newspaper, periodical or magazine, except for subscription contracts to these publications; 11 ° Concluded at a public auction; 

    
   


12 ° Provision of accommodation services, other than residential accommodation, goods transport services , car rental, catering or leisure activities which must be provided on a specific date or period; 13 ° The supply of digital content not supplied on a physical medium, the execution of which has begun after the express prior consent of the consumer and express waiver of his right of withdrawal. " To exercise this right of withdrawal, the Consumer sends a declaration to the address: contact @ bt - consultant.com. He will be reimbursed for all costs paid for the provision of services within 14 days of the Company becoming aware of its declaration of withdrawal. The reimbursement will be made by the same means of payment as that used for the purchase. However, if the provision of services has already started on the date of the Company's knowledge of the withdrawal, the value corresponding to the service already provided will be deducted from the reimbursement This will be made by the same means of payment as for the purchase.      
   


 
    

In addition to this, you need to know more about it.

Processing of personal data
Registration on the Site entails the processing of the Customer's personal data. If the Customer refuses the processing of his data, he is asked to refrain from using the Site.
This processing of personal data is done in compliance with the General Regulation on the 2016/679 Data Protection of 27 April 2016. Furthermore, in accordance with the Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978, the customer has at any time , a right of interrogation, access, rectification, modification and opposition to all of his personal data by writing, by mail and justifying his identity, to the following address: contact @ bt - consultant.com. This personal data is necessary for the processing of his Order and the establishment of his invoices if applicable, as well as the improvement of the functionalities of the Site.  

   

In addition to this, you need to know more about it.

Sharing of collected data
The Site may use third-party companies to carry out certain operations. By browsing on the Website, the Customer agrees that the third company to have access to its data for the smooth functioning of the Site. These third-party companies only have access to the data collected in the context of carrying out a specific task . The Site remains responsible for processing this data.     
   

In addition, the User may therefore be required to receive information or commercial offers from the Company or its partners. The User may at any time oppose the receipt of these commercial offers, by writing to the Company's address indicated above, or by clicking on the link provided for this purpose in the e-mails received. Furthermore, the information Guest will be transmitted to third parties without their agreement express prior in order to achieve the following goals: respect the law protect people against serious injury or death fight against fraud or attempts to disrupt the Company or its users protect the property rights of the Company.   
   
   


In addition to this, you need to know more about it.

Data protection

The Company provides a level of security appropriate and proportionate to the risks and their probability, according to the General Regulations on the Protection of Data 2016 /679 of 27 April 2016. However, these measures do not constitute a case guarantee and do not commit the Company to an obligation of result concerning data security.    

Cookies
To allow its Users to benefit from optimal navigation on the Site and better functioning of the various interfaces and applications, the Company may place a cookie on the User's computer. This cookie allows you to store information relating to navigation on the Site, as well as any data entered by users (including search, login, email, word of passes). The User expressly authorizes the Company to place a so-called “cookie ” file on the user's hard drive . 


The User has the option of blocking, modifying the retention period, or deleting this cookie via the interface of his browser. If the systematic deactivation of cookies on the User's browser prevents him from using certain services or features of the Site, this malfunction can in no way constitute damage to the member, who cannot claim any compensation for this fact.

In addition to this, you need to know more about it.

Modifications
The Company reserves the right to modify the Site, the services offered therein, the GTC / GCU as well as any delivery procedure or other component of the services provided by the Company through the Site. When placing an Order, the User is subject to the stipulations set out by the T & Cs in force when placing the Order.   
     

In addition to this, you need to know more about it.

Liability
The Company cannot under any circumstances be held responsible for the unavailability, whether temporary or permanent, of the Website and, although it does everything in its power to ensure the service at all times, it is possible that it be interrupted at any time. In addition, the Company reserves the right, by a voluntary act, to make the Site unavailable in order to carry out any update, improvement or maintenance operation. As previously mentioned herein, the Company can in no way be held responsible for delays in providing a service for reasons beyond its control, beyond its control, unforeseeable and irresistible or whose fault is not may be attributable to him.     
     

In addition to this, you need to know more about it.

Intellectual property
The brand, logo, and graphic charter of this Site are trademarks registered with the INPI and works protected by intellectual property, the property of which belongs exclusively to the Company. Any distribution, exploitation, representation, reproduction, whether partial or complete without the express authorization of the said company, will expose the offender to civil and criminal proceedings. 

Jurisdiction clause

The law governing the GTC / GTC is French law. Any dispute that may arise between the Company and a User during the execution of these conditions will be the subject of an attempt to resolve amicably. Otherwise, disputes will be brought to the attention of the competent courts of common law. The Customer is informed that he can resort to a conventional mediation, with the Commission of mediation of consumption provided for in Article L534-7 of the Code of the consumption or with the existing sectoral mediation bodies. He may also resort to any alternative dispute resolution method in the event of a dispute.    
       


Pre-contractual information Prior to his Order, the Customer acknowledges having had communication, in a readable and understandable manner, of the GTC / GTCU and the information and information provided for in Articles L111-1 to L111-7 of the Consumer Code, and in particular: the characteristics essential Services; the price of the Services; the date or the deadline on which the Company undertakes to provide the Service; information relating to the identity of the Company (postal, telephone, electronic contact details); information on legal and contractual guarantees and their implementation modalities of work ; the possibility of resorting to conventional mediation in the event of a dispute; information relating to the right of withdrawal (time limit, modalities of exercise).    


 

Placing an Order on the Site implies acceptance and acceptance of the GTC / GTCU. The customer will be able to avail of a document contradictory